Super 8

Super 8 (2011)

It Arrives.

  • Genre: Thriller, Science Fiction, Mystery
  • Release Date: 2011-06-08
  • User Rating: 6.7/10 from 3406 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 52min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: K/O Camera Toys
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: J.J. Abrams
star 6.7/10
From 3,406 Ratings

Summary

In 1979 Ohio, several youngsters are making a zombie movie with a Super-8 camera. In the midst of filming, the friends witness a horrifying train derailment and are lucky to escape with their lives. They soon discover that the catastrophe was no accident, as a series of unexplained events and disappearances soon follows. Deputy Jackson Lamb, the father of one of the kids, searches for the terrifying truth behind the crash.

Super 8 Trailer

  • Joel Courtney

    as Joe Lamb
  • Elle Fanning

    as Alice Dainard
  • Riley Griffiths

    as Charles Kaznyk
  • Kyle Chandler

    as Jackson Lamb
  • Ryan Lee

    as Cary McCarthy
  • Ron Eldard

    as Louis Dainard
  • Gabriel Basso

    as Martin Read
  • Bruce Greenwood

    as Cooper
  • Noah Emmerich

    as Nelec
  • AJ Michalka

    as Jen Kaznyk
  • Zach Mills

    as Preston
  • Jessica Tuck

    as Mrs. Kaznyk
  • Joel McKinnon Miller

    as Mr. Kaznyk
  • Britt Flatmo

    as Peg Kaznyk
  • Glynn Turman

    as Dr. Woodward
  • Richard T. Jones

    as Overmyer
  • Tom Quinn

    as Mr. McCandless
  • Caitriona Balfe

    as Elizabeth Lamb
  • Amanda Foreman

    as Lydia Connors - Ch 14 News Anchor
  • David Gallagher

    as Donny
  • Brett Rice

    as Sheriff Pruitt
  • Dale Dickey

    as Edie
  • Beau Knapp

    as Breen
  • Bingo O'Malley

    as Mr. Harkin
Directing J.J. Abrams Director
Production J.J. Abrams Producer
Production Bryan Burk Producer
Writing J.J. Abrams Writer
Production Steven Spielberg Producer
Sound Michael Giacchino Original Music Composer
Camera Larry Fong Director of Photography
Production Patti Carns Kalles Casting
Production April Webster Casting
Production Alyssa Weisberg Casting
Costume & Make-Up Ha Nguyen Costume Design
Art Martin Whist Production Design
Art David E. Scott Art Direction
Art Fainche MacCarthy Set Decoration
Editing Maryann Brandon Editor
Editing Mary Jo Markey Editor
Costume & Make-Up Deborah La Mia Denaver Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Virginia Burton Costume Supervisor
Camera Roger Peterson Grip
Sound Ben Burtt Sound Designer
Art Mike S. Huffman Set Decoration
Art Tuyet van thi Mach Art Department Assistant
Art Leia Pratapas Art Department Coordinator
Art Adam Davis Assistant Art Director
Art Don Bracken Assistant Property Master
Art Steve Guerino Assistant Property Master
Art Patrick A. Smith Assistant Property Master
Crew Frank Kilmartin Carpenter
Art Don Cooke Construction Buyer
Art Terry Scott Construction Coordinator
Art Buster Pile Construction Coordinator
Art Randy Syracuse Construction Foreman
Art Chip Eccles Construction Foreman
Art Mike Matesic Construction Foreman
Art Michael G. Richer Construction Foreman
Visual Effects Neville Page Creature Design
Art Clint Schultz Graphic Designer
Art Grant Samson Leadman
Art Kevin C. Brady Leadman
Costume & Make-Up Merdyce McClaran On Set Dresser
Art Robert Scott Kyker Property Master
Crew Joshua Hogan Scenic Artist
Crew Lara Lampenfield Scenic Artist
Crew Mika Metz Scenic Artist
Crew Danica Walton Scenic Artist
Art Duncan Crawford Sculptor
Art Kenneth Garrett Sculptor
Art Daniel Soltis Sculptor
Art Craig Abele Sculptor
Art Aric Cheng Set Designer
Art Tammy S. Lee Set Designer
Art Thomas T. Taylor Set Designer
Art James Hardy Set Dresser
Art David Holowach Set Dresser
Art James A. Fleming Set Dresser
Art Bobby Pollard Set Dresser
Art Timothy Barnhill Set Dresser
Art David A. Dwyer Set Dresser
Art Tom Gregg Set Dresser
Art Leo Welsh Set Dresser
Camera Rich Schutte Additional Grip
Lighting Carson E. Mayne Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Philippe Carr-Forster "A" Camera Operator
Camera Colin Anderson "B" Camera Operator
Camera John Skotchdopole "C" Camera Operator
Camera Trent Ellis Camera Operator
Lighting Jim Grce Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Mike Moad Dolly Grip
Camera Michael Wahl Dolly Grip
Lighting Lee Johnson Electrician
Lighting Dan Jones Electrician
Lighting Erica Kim Electrician
Lighting Neil Kinkead Electrician
Lighting Edwin E. Lool Electrician
Lighting Paul Postal Electrician
Lighting Jeff Tapley Electrician
Lighting Tuan Bruno Nguyen Electrician
Lighting John Leonetti Electrician
Lighting Shaun Breedlove Electrician
Lighting Benjamin Macensky Electrician
Lighting Jared Wellman Electrician
Lighting Denair Isaac Electrician
Lighting Nick Yost Electrician
Lighting Pete Klingenberg Electrician
Camera Benjamin H. Bernard First Assistant Camera
Camera Don Duffield III First Assistant Camera
Camera Mateo Bourdieu First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Eric Laudadio First Assistant "C" Camera
Crew Don Easy Generator Operator
Crew Marion Mauran Generator Operator
Camera Paul Armbruster Grip
Camera Allen De Silva Grip
Camera Adam W. Erler Grip
Camera Ben Giacometti Grip
Camera David Pipik Grip
Camera Andy Waldron Grip
Camera Tony Willard Grip
Camera Leonardo Larosa Grip
Camera Mario A. Veloso Grip
Camera David Jose Grip
Camera Don Yockey Grip
Camera Nick Zinobile Grip
Camera John E. Tremba Grip
Camera Jon Thurner Grip
Camera John Bonnin Libra Head Technician
Lighting Kyle Drevlo Rigging Grip
Lighting Max Gerson Rigging Grip
Lighting Paul F. Guyer Rigging Grip
Lighting Todd Liggitt Rigging Grip
Lighting Scott Nelson Rigging Grip
Lighting Jack Serino Rigging Grip
Lighting Chad Herr Rigging Grip
Lighting Chris Soronen Rigging Grip
Lighting R. Sean Griffith Rigging Grip
Lighting Tom Valentin Rigging Grip
Lighting Chris Muchow Rigging Grip
Lighting Brian Powers Rigging Grip
Lighting Keith Seymour Rigging Grip
Camera Rodney Sandoval Second Assistant Camera
Camera Thomas A. Barrios Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Mark Connelly Second Assistant "C" Camera
Camera Colin Anderson Steadicam Operator
Camera François Duhamel Still Photographer
Crew Brian McPherson Techno Crane Operator
Crew Mike Pickel Video Assist Operator
Costume & Make-Up Michael Reitz Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Coni Andress Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Jeri Baker Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Jamie Kelman Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Bonni Flowers Makeup Artist
Production Christopher Patrick Co-Producer
Costume & Make-Up Christopher Patrick Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Carol Demarti Ager/Dyer
Costume & Make-Up Dominick De Rasmo Ager/Dyer
Costume & Make-Up Michi Tomimatsu Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Lilia Mishel Acevedo Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Heather Wind Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Lindsey Tervo-Clemmens Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Melanie Cargioli Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Virginia Smith Phillips Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Stephen Oh Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Laura E. Little Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Ed Fincher Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Aimee McCue Key Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Alejandro M. Hernandez Set Costumer
Production Laura Zech Casting Assistant
Production Jessica Sherman Casting Assistant
Production Jason James Casting Associate
Production Donna M. Belajac Location Casting
Crew John Patteson Armorer
Crew Bill Richards Pilot
Directing Dawn Gilliam Script Supervisor
Crew Maura Gannett Studio Teacher
Crew Laura Gary Studio Teacher
Crew Craig Schoenfeld Studio Teacher
Crew Terri Patterson Studio Teacher
Art Andrew Kramer Title Designer
Crew Amanda Brand Unit Publicist
Visual Effects Paul Kavanagh Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Michael Midlock Animation
Visual Effects Jean-Denis Haas Animation
Crew Hilmar Koch CG Supervisor
Crew David Weitzberg CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Jay Cooper Compositing Supervisor
Crew Meng Liu Compositor
Crew Thomas Hansen Compositor
Visual Effects Manuel Voss Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Fangfei Li Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Anthony Kramer Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Christine Felman Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Ale Melendez Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Eric Withee Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Samuel Craven Visual Effects Editor
Crew Jim Milton Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Chantal Feghali Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Jill E. Hughes Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Robert E. Evans Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Courteney Smith Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Sonia Niu Visual Effects Production Manager
Visual Effects Lisa Todd Visual Effects Production Manager
Visual Effects Russell Earl Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Kim Libreri Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Dennis Muren Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound James Bolt Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Juan Peralta Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Christopher Scarabosio Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Brad Semenoff ADR Editor
Sound Gwendolyn Yates Whittle ADR Editor
Sound Derek Casari ADR Engineer
Sound Mark Binder ADR Mixer
Sound Charleen Richards ADR Mixer
Sound Ryan Young ADR Mixer
Sound David Lucarelli ADR Recordist
Sound Doug Mountain ADR Recordist
Sound Jeremy Bowker Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Lisa Chino Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Jeremy Molod Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Adam Blantz Boom Operator
Crew Juan Cisneros Cableman
Sound Cheryl Nardi Dialogue Editor
Sound Richard Quinn Dialogue Editor
Sound Sean England Foley Artist
Sound Ronni Brown Foley Artist
Sound Luke Dunn Gielmuda Foley Editor
Sound Malcolm Fife Foley Editor
Sound Tony Eckert Foley Mixer
Sound David Acord Sound Effects Editor
Sound Dustin Cawood Sound Effects Editor
Sound Adam Kopald Sound Effects Editor
Sound Mark Ulano Sound Mixer
Sound Eric Pierce Sound Mixer
Sound Ryan Cole Sound Recordist
Sound Scott R. Lewis Sound Recordist
Sound Zach Martin Sound Recordist
Sound Nathan Nance Sound Recordist
Sound Anna Behlmer Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Tom Johnson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Matthew Wood Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Ben Burtt Supervising Sound Editor
Editing Kerry Joseph Blackman Assistant Editor
Editing Joel Griffen Assistant Editor
Editing Nona Khodai Assistant Editor
Editing Jim Passon Color Timer
Editing Stefan Sonnenfeld Colorist
Editing Ian Sullivan Digital Intermediate
Editing J. Cody Baker Digital Intermediate Assistant
Editing Nick Monton Digital Intermediate Producer
Editing Michael Landon Digital Intermediate
Editing Mike Chiado Digital Intermediate
Editing Matt Evans First Assistant Editor
Editing Julian Smirke First Assistant Editor
Sound Tim Simonec Conductor
Sound Paul Apelgren Music Editor
Sound Ramiro Belgardt Music Editor
Sound Will Kaplan Music Editor
Sound George Drakoulias Music Supervisor
Sound Karl Vincent Musician
Sound Jeff Bunnell Musician
Sound Alex Levy Supervising Music Editor
Production Demian Resnick Location Manager
Production Paul Schreiber Location Manager
Crew James Lowder Transportation Coordinator
Crew Marc Scott Transportation Coordinator
Crew L. Chip Crosby Jr. Transportation Captain
Crew Byron Roland Transportation Captain
Crew Alana Stelling Transportation Captain

keyboard_arrow_up