The Island

The Island (2005)

Your time will come...

  • Genre: Action, Thriller, Science Fiction, Adventure
  • Release Date: 2005-07-20
  • User Rating: 6.6/10 from 2569 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 16min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Platinum Dunes
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Michael Bay
star 6.6/10
From 2,569 Ratings

Summary

In 2019, Lincoln Six-Echo is a resident of a seemingly "Utopian" but contained facility. Like all of the inhabitants of this carefully-controlled environment, Lincoln hopes to be chosen to go to The Island — reportedly the last uncontaminated location on the planet. But Lincoln soon discovers that everything about his existence is a lie.

The Island Trailer

  • Ewan McGregor

    as Lincoln Six Echo / Tom Lincoln
  • Scarlett Johansson

    as Jordan Two Delta / Sarah Jordan
  • Djimon Hounsou

    as Albert Laurent
  • Sean Bean

    as Dr. Bernard Merrick
  • Steve Buscemi

    as James 'Mac' McCord
  • Michael Clarke Duncan

    as Starkweather Two Delta / Jamal Starkweather
  • Ethan Phillips

    as Jones Three Echo
  • Brian Stepanek

    as Gandu Three Echo
  • Noa Tishby

    as Community Announcer
  • Siobhan Flynn

    as Lima One Alpha
  • Troy Blendell

    as Laurent Team Member
  • Jamie McBride

    as Laurent Team Member
  • Kevin McCorkle

    as Laurent Team Member
  • Gary Nickens

    as Laurent Team Member
  • Kathleen Rose Perkins

    as Laurent Team Member
  • Katy Boyer

    as Harvest Surgeon
  • Wendy Haines

    as Harvest Nurse
  • Glenn Morshower

    as Medical Courier
  • Shawnee Smith

    as Suzie
  • Max Baker

    as Chief of Incubation
  • Phil Abrams

    as Obgyn
  • Svetlana Efremova

    as Midwife
  • Randy Oglesby

    as Harvest Surgeon
  • Yvette Nicole Brown

    as Harvest Nurse
  • Taylor Gilbert

    as Harvest Nurse
  • Tim Halligan

    as Institute Coroner
  • Michael Canavan

    as Extraction Room Doctor
  • Jimmy Smagula

    as Extraction Room Technician
  • Ben Tolpin

    as Extraction Room Technician
  • Rich Hutchman

    as Dept. of Operations Supervisor
  • Gonzalo Menendez

    as Dept. of Operations Technician
  • Olivia Tracey

    as Dept. of Operations Agnate
  • Ray Xifo

    as Elevator Agnate
  • Mary Pat Gleason

    as Nutrition Clerk
  • Whitney Dylan

    as Client Services Operator
  • Mitzi Martin

    as Atrium Tour Guide
  • Shelby Leverington

    as Tour Group Woman
  • Don Creech

    as God-Like Man
  • Richard V. Licata

    as Board Member
  • Chris Ellis

    as Aces & Spades Barman
  • Eric Stonestreet

    as Ed the Trucker
  • Kenneth Hughes

    as Censor
Directing Michael Bay Director
Writing Caspian Tredwell-Owen Screenplay
Writing Alex Kurtzman Screenplay
Writing Roberto Orci Screenplay
Production Michael Bay Producer
Production Ian Bryce Producer
Sound Steve Jablonsky Original Music Composer
Camera Mauro Fiore Director of Photography
Editing Paul Rubell Editor
Editing Christian Wagner Editor
Production Denise Chamian Casting
Art Nigel Phelps Production Design
Art Rosemary Brandenburg Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Deborah Lynn Scott Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Edouard F. Henriques Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Greg Funk Makeup Artist
Directing Karen Golden Script Supervisor
Crew Dottie Starling CGI Supervisor
Writing Caspian Tredwell-Owen Story
Production Christine Globke Saric Casting
Art Jon Billington Art Direction
Art Sean Haworth Art Direction
Art David Sandefur Supervising Art Director
Art Martin Whist Art Direction
Art Aric Cheng Set Designer
Sound Christopher Assells Sound Effects Editor
Sound Karen Baker Landers Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Dino Dimuro Sound Effects Editor
Sound Dan Hegeman Sound Effects Editor
Sound Chris Hogan Sound Effects Editor
Sound Dave McMoyler Sound Effects Editor
Sound Michael Payne Sound Effects Editor
Sound Peter Staubli Sound Effects Editor
Sound Karen Vassar Triest Sound Effects Editor
Sound David Werntz Sound Editor
Crew John Frazier Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Michael Deak Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Jim Schwalm Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Eric Brevig Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Kenny Bates Stunt Coordinator
Crew Kurt Bryant Stunt Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Jeanie Baker Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Nancy Collini Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Kim M. Holly Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Daniel J. Lester Costume Supervisor
Sound Stephen Lotwis Music Editor
Sound Del Spiva Music Editor
Production Walter F. Parkes Producer
Production Laurie MacDonald Executive Producer
Production Kenny Bates Associate Producer
Production Matthew Cohan Associate Producer
Production Heidi Fugeman Associate Producer
Production Josh McLaglen Associate Producer
Production Steven P. Saeta Associate Producer
Art Joseph Magazenni Art Department Assistant
Art Julian Ashby Assistant Art Director
Art Alex Jaeger Conceptual Design
Art Gary A. Krakoff Construction Coordinator
Art Pedram Pezeshkan Greensman
Art Brett C. Smith Leadman
Art Lori A. Balton Location Scout
Art Gary Clark Painter
Art James Carson Production Illustrator
Art Travis Craven Sculptor
Art Helen Kozora Set Decoration Buyer
Camera Lucas Bielan Additional Camera
Camera Maurice K. McGuire Camera Operator
Camera Larry Nielsen First Assistant Camera
Camera Les T. Tomita Key Grip
Camera Audie Aragon Grip
Camera David B. Nowell Aerial Director of Photography
Camera David Emmerichs Steadicam Operator
Camera Doug Hyun Still Photographer
Camera Pete Romano Underwater Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Lois DeArmond Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Yolanda Toussieng Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Kathe Swanson Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Dena Fayne Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Teri Wertman Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Matthew Jerome Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Michael Casey Set Dressing Artist
Crew Vincent Joseph Flaherty Armorer
Crew Michael Powels Carpenter
Crew Michael Randolph Craft Service
Crew Carla Meyer Dialect Coach
Crew Linda Barnes Driver
Crew Todd Avery Loader
Crew Ozzy Alvarez Makeup Effects
Crew Sam Restivo Post Production Assistant
Crew Mark Graziano Post Production Supervisor
Crew Fred Apolito Propmaker
Art Scott Maginnis Property Master
Crew Jon Alexander Sequence Supervisor
Crew Shelagh Conley Set Production Assistant
Crew Ryan Kautzman Software Engineer
Crew Shane Nolan Stand In
Crew Dean Bailey Stunts
Crew Candace Wells Transportation Captain
Crew Gil Amaral Transportation Coordinator
Production Steven P. Saeta Unit Production Manager
Crew Alex L. Worman Unit Publicist
Crew Brycen Counts Utility Stunts
Crew John Placencia Video Assist Operator
Crew Nicolas Anastassiou Visual Effects Editor
Directing Josh McLaglen First Assistant Director
Directing John M. Levin Layout
Editing Dale E. Grahn Color Timer
Editing Carrie Holecek Digital Intermediate
Editing Ken Blackwell First Assistant Editor
Lighting Thomas M. Dangcil Electrician
Lighting Michael Bauman Gaffer
Lighting Kevin Brown Lighting Technician
Lighting Dana Baker Rigging Grip
Production Susan Paley Abramson Casting Associate
Production Andrew L. Ullman Location Manager
Production Denise Morgan McGrath Production Accountant
Production Robert West Production Coordinator
Production Ty Warren Production Supervisor
Production Beverly Barritt Researcher
Sound Kevin Cerchiai Boom Operator
Sound Bob Bowman Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Elizabeth Finch Orchestrator
Sound Peter J. Devlin Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Scott Benza Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Al Bailey Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Les Bernstien Visual Effects
Visual Effects Laura Denicke Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Kimberly Covate Visual Effects Producer
Writing Robert Consing Storyboard
Crew Alex Jaeger Visual Effects Art Director
Editing Roger Barton Additional Editing
Crew Hayden Landis Supervising Technical Director
Art David E. Scott Production Design
Sound Kimaree Long Dialogue Editor
Sound Patrick J. Foley Dialogue Editor
Sound Frederick H. Stahly Dialogue Editor
Sound Nancy Nugent Dialogue Editor
Sound David A. Whittaker Dialogue Editor
Directing Kenny Bates Second Unit Director
Sound James Ashwill Foley Mixer
Sound Chris Jargo Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Laura Graham ADR Editor
Sound Michelle Pazer ADR Editor
Sound Dan O'Connell Foley Artist
Sound John T. Cucci Foley Artist
Sound Greg Zimmerman ADR Recordist
Sound Carolyn Tapp ADR Recordist
Sound Rick Canelli ADR Recordist
Visual Effects Steve Braggs Visual Effects Technical Director

keyboard_arrow_up