Black Hawk Down Kickass
7.1

Black Hawk Down (2001)

Leave No Man Behind.

ActionHistoryWar

When U.S. Rangers and an elite Delta Force team attempt to kidnap two underlings of a Somali warlord, their Black Hawk helicopters are shot down, and the Americans suffer heavy casualties, facing intense fighting from the militia on the ground.

Director: Ridley Scott
Writer: Ken Nolan

Loading the player...
Black Hawk Down Kickass
Movie Score: 7.1/10 from 1329 votes
Release Date: 2001-12-28
Status: Released
Run time: 144 min / 2:24
Production Studio : Jerry Bruckheimer Films, Revolution Studios, Scott Free Productions
Production Countries: United Kingdom, United States of America

Black Hawk Down Casts

Josh Hartnett
as SSgt. Matt Eversmann
Ewan McGregor
as Spec. John Grimes
Jason Isaacs
as Capt. Mike Steele
Tom Sizemore
as Lt. Col. Danny McKnight
William Fichtner
as Sfc. Jeff Sanderson
Eric Bana
as Sfc. Norm 'Hoot' Hooten
Ewen Bremner
as Spec. Shawn Nelson
Sam Shepard
as Maj. Gen. William F. Garrison
Tom Hardy
as Spec. Lance Twombly
Charlie Hofheimer
as Cpl. James 'Jamie' Smith
Hugh Dancy
as Sfc. Kurt Schmid
Tom Guiry
as SSgt. Ed Yurek
Brian Van Holt
as SSgt. Jeff Struecker
Steven Ford
as Lt. Col. Joe Cribbs
Gregory Sporleder
as Sgt. Scott Galentine
Zeljko Ivanek
as Lt. Col. Gary Harrell
Matthew Marsden
as Spec. Dale Sizemore
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau
as MSgt. Gary Gordon
Orlando Bloom
as Todd Blackburn
Johnny Strong
as Sfc. Randy Shughart
Kim Coates
as MSgt. Tim "Griz" Martin
Glenn Morshower
as Lt. Col. Tom Matthews
Enrique Murciano
as Sgt. Lorenzo Ruiz
Jeremy Piven
as CWO Cliff 'Elvis' Wolcott
Brendan Sexton III
as Pfc. Richard 'Alphabet' Kowalewski
Carmine Giovinazzo
as Sgt. Mike Goodale
George Harris
as Osman Atto
Razaaq Adoti
as Yousuf Dahir Mo'alim
Treva Etienne
as Abdullahi 'Firimbi' Hassan
Jason Hildebrandt
as CWO Dan Jollata
Ron Eldard
as CWO Michael Durant
Ty Burrell
as Wilkinson
Giannina Facio
as Stephanie Shughart
Boyd Kestner
as Goffena

Black Hawk Down Crew

Art Pier Luigi Basile Art Direction
Art Gianni Giovagnoni Art Direction
Art Ivo Husnjak Art Direction
Art Keith Pain Art Direction
Art Cliff Robinson Art Direction
Art Marco Trentini Supervising Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Sammy Sheldon Costume Design
Production Suzanne M. Smith Casting
Costume & Make-Up Dana Schondelmeyer Wardrobe Supervisor
Directing Ridley Scott Director
Writing Mark Bowden Novel
Writing Ken Nolan Screenplay
Production Jerry Bruckheimer Producer
Production Ridley Scott Producer
Production Branko Lustig Executive Producer
Production Chad Oman Executive Producer
Sound Andrew Griffiths Boom Operator
Production Mike Stenson Executive Producer
Production Simon West Executive Producer
Sound Hans Zimmer Original Music Composer
Camera Slawomir Idziak Director of Photography
Editing Pietro Scalia Editor
Production Bonnie Timmermann Casting
Art Arthur Max Production Design
Art Elli Griff Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up David Murphy Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Giancarlo De Leonardis Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Fabrizio Sforza Key Makeup Artist
Crew Rob Mayor Makeup Effects
Production Ahmed Darif Production Manager
Production T. David Pash Production Manager
Production Jamal Souissi Production Manager
Production Lucio Trentini Production Supervisor
Production Angela Quiles Production Supervisor
Crew Teresa Kelly Post Production Supervisor
Art Annick Biltresse Art Department Coordinator
Crew Graeme Purdy Property Master
Art Roberta Federico Set Designer
Art Monica Sallustio Set Designer
Art Erik Mulet Leadman
Art Roger Holden Greensman
Sound Karen Baker Landers Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Per Hallberg Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Andrea Eliseyan Sound Recordist
Editing Stephanie Flack Dialogue Editor
Editing Mark L. Mangino Dialogue Editor
Editing Lauren Stephens Dialogue Editor
Sound Christopher Assells Sound Effects Editor
Sound Dino Dimuro Sound Effects Editor
Sound Gregory Hainer Sound Effects Editor
Sound Michael A. Reagan Sound Effects Editor
Sound Perry Robertson Sound Effects Editor
Sound Peter Staubli Sound Effects Editor
Sound Michael Minkler Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Myron Nettinga Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound John T. Cucci Foley
Sound Dan O'Connell Foley
Sound John Roesch Foley
Sound Zack Davis ADR Editor
Crew Carol McAulay Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Mark Meddings Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Tim Burke Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Kristopher Kasper Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Nathan McGuinness Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Lars Vinther Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Lindsay Hallett Visual Effects Producer
Crew Phil Neilson Stunt Coordinator
Camera Martin Kenzie Camera Operator
Camera Daniele Massaccesi Steadicam Operator
Camera Sidney Ray Baldwin Still Photographer
Lighting Mateusz Kuzniak Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Ali Lammari Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Adam Roach Set Costumer
Sound Marc Streitenfeld Music Editor
Crew Ravi Dube Transportation Coordinator
Crew Michael Singer Unit Publicist
Production Khalid Nekmouche Location Manager
Crew Sandra Butterworth Dialect Coach
Production Majid Aoulad Abdellah Location Manager
Camera Abdellatif El Ansary Camera Loader
Art Steve Payne Assistant Property Master
Camera Michael Kelem Aerial Camera (suggest in addition to Helicopter Camera)
Camera John Marzano Aerial Director of Photography
Camera Mic Mueller Dolly Grip
Camera Lahcen Herraf Grip
Camera David Appleby Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Darryl M. Athons Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Gianbattista Graziano Makeup Artist
Crew David Paris Aerial Coordinator
Crew Francisco Paco Garcia Pilot
Directing Darin Rivetti Second Assistant Director
Directing William Dodds Third Assistant Director
Editing Wesley Sewell Associate Editor
Lighting Marek Modzelewski Chief Lighting Technician
Production Damian Anderson Assistant Production Coordinator
Sound Rick Ash Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Hani AlYousif 2D Artist
Sound Todd Egan Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Michael Hertlein Foley Editor
Sound Jim Dooley Musician
Sound Anna MacKenzie Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Chris Hogan Supervising Dialogue Editor
Writing René Brar Story Editor
Production Seth Yanklewitz Casting Associate
Editing Michael Reynolds First Assistant Editor
Editing Chisako Yokoyama First Assistant Editor
Sound Bob Badami Music Supervisor
Sound Kathy Nelson Music Supervisor
Crew Tommy Dunne Armorer
Directing Sally Jones Script Supervisor
Crew Nick Komornicki Armorer
Crew John Nixon Armorer
Directing Nada Pinter Script Supervisor
Crew Branko Repalust Armorer
Crew Trevor Rochester Armorer
Crew Simon Atherton Armory Coordinator
Production Vanessa Bendetti Researcher
Camera Henryk Jedynak First Assistant Camera
Lighting Jacek Kurowski Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Laya Armian Visual Effects Coordinator
Art Dan Pemberton Construction Coordinator
Art Glauco Isidori Painter
Costume & Make-Up Michele Vigliotta Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Simon Rose Prosthetic Supervisor
Crew Michael Brook Additional Music
Crew Francesco Valento Carpenter
Crew Laurent Hugueniot CG Supervisor
Crew Nicholas Livesey Second Unit
Crew Celine Dechanet Painchaux Set Medic
Crew Pierre Ellul Set Production Assistant
Crew Baron Jay Stand In
Crew Younes Afroukh Stunts
Crew David Pash Transportation Captain
Production Pamela Hochschartner Unit Production Manager
Crew Stanislav Satko Utility Stunts
Directing Terry Needham First Assistant Director
Editing Bob Kaiser Color Timer
Lighting Najib Ben Fares Best Boy Electric
Lighting Dean Brkic Electrician
Production Harry Humphries Associate Producer
Production Terry Needham Associate Producer
Production Pat Sandston Associate Producer
Production Charles Newirth Executive In Charge Of Production
Production Donna Glasser-Hancock Production Accountant
Production Jose Cabrera Casting Assistant
Sound Tony Negrete First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Bruce Fowler Orchestrator
Sound Chris Munro Production Sound Mixer
Sound Kevin Globerman Sound Engineer
Visual Effects Paul Amer 3D Artist
Visual Effects Chris Elson Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Neil Corbould Special Effects Supervisor
Writing Sylvain Despretz Storyboard
Camera Stefan Baur Camera Technician
Art Mark Allett Set Dresser
Production Branko Lustig Unit Production Manager