Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)

Something wicked this way comes.

  • Genre: Adventure, Fantasy, Family
  • Release Date: 2004-05-31
  • User Rating: 7.7/10 from 6559 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 21min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: 1492 Pictures
  • Production Country: United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director: Alfonso Cuarón
star 7.7/10
From 6,559 Ratings

Summary

Harry, Ron and Hermione return to Hogwarts for another magic-filled year. Harry comes face to face with danger yet again, this time in the form of escaped convict, Sirius Black – and turns to sympathetic Professor Lupin for help.

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Trailer

  • Daniel Radcliffe

    as Harry Potter
  • Rupert Grint

    as Ron Weasley
  • Emma Watson

    as Hermione Granger
  • Gary Oldman

    as Sirius Black
  • David Thewlis

    as Remus Lupin
  • Alan Rickman

    as Severus Snape
  • Michael Gambon

    as Albus Dumbledore
  • Robbie Coltrane

    as Rubeus Hagrid
  • Tom Felton

    as Draco Malfoy
  • Emma Thompson

    as Sybill Trelawney
  • Maggie Smith

    as Minerva McGonagall
  • Bonnie Wright

    as Ginny Weasley
  • James Phelps

    as Fred Weasley
  • Oliver Phelps

    as George Weasley
  • Timothy Spall

    as Peter Pettigrew
  • Matthew Lewis

    as Neville Longbottom
  • David Bradley

    as Argus Filch
  • Julie Walters

    as Molly Weasley
  • Mark Williams

    as Arthur Weasley
  • Richard Griffiths

    as Vernon Dursley
  • Fiona Shaw

    as Petunia Dursley
  • Harry Melling

    as Dudley Dursley
  • Alfie Enoch

    as Dean Thomas
  • Devon Murray

    as Seamus Finnegan
  • Jamie Waylett

    as Vincent Crabbe
  • Josh Herdman

    as Gregory Goyle
  • Chris Rankin

    as Percy Weasley
  • Robert Hardy

    as Cornelius Fudge
  • Pam Ferris

    as Marge Dursley
  • Warwick Davis

    as Filius Flitwick
  • Dawn French

    as The Fat Lady
  • Lee Ingleby

    as Stan Shunpike
  • Lenny Henry

    as Dre Head (voice)
  • Genevieve Gaunt

    as Pansy Parkinson
  • Sitara Shah

    as Parvati Patel
  • Danielle Tabor

    as Angelina Johnson
  • Bronson Webb

    as Pike
  • Jim Tavaré

    as Tom
  • Ekow Quartey

    as Bem
  • Jimmy Gardner

    as Ernie the Bus Driver
  • Julie Christie

    as Madame Rosmerta
  • Paul Whitehouse

    as Sir Cadogan
  • Geraldine Somerville

    as Lily Potter
  • Adrian Rawlins

    as James Potter
  • Jennifer Smith

    as Lavender Brown
  • Peter Best

    as Walden Macnair
  • Marianne Chase

    as Rionach O'Neal
  • Samantha Clinch

    as Eloise Midgen
  • Kandice Morris

    as Kellah
  • Lewis Barnshaw

    as Michael McManus
  • Violet Columbus

    as Girl with Flowers
Directing Alfonso Cuarón Director
Writing J.K. Rowling Novel
Writing Steve Kloves Screenplay
Production David Heyman Producer
Production Mark Radcliffe Producer
Sound John Williams Original Music Composer
Camera Michael Seresin Director of Photography
Editing Steven Weisberg Editor
Production Jina Jay Casting
Art Stuart Craig Production Design
Art Alan Gilmore Art Direction
Art Steven Lawrence Art Direction
Art Gary Tomkins Art Direction
Art Alexandra Walker Art Direction
Art Stephanie McMillan Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Jany Temime Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Elizabeth Lewis Makeup Artist
Art Andrew Ackland-Snow Art Direction
Sound David Evans Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Mark Bullimore Special Effects
Crew Greg Powell Stunt Coordinator
Crew Martin Bayfield Stunts
Visual Effects Rob Dunbar Visual Effects
Visual Effects Christoph Schinko 3D Animator
Lighting Alan McPherson Best Boy Electric
Lighting Caine Dickinson Lighting Supervisor
Sound Peter Burgis Foley
Writing Enfys Dickinson Creative Producer
Crew Anthony Rizzo Digital Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Gabriele Zucchelli Animation
Production Michael Barnathan Executive Producer
Production Chris Carreras Associate Producer
Production Callum McDougall Executive Producer
Production Lorne Orleans Producer
Production Tanya Seghatchian Executive Producer
Production Paula DuPré Pesmen Associate Producer
Editing John Ensby Color Timer
Editing Stefan Henrix Dialogue Editor
Editing Grace Lan Digital Intermediate
Lighting Darren Holland Rigging Grip
Sound Richard Beggs Sound Designer
Sound James Harrison Sound Editor
Art Andrew Bennett Art Department Assistant
Art Jodie Jackman Art Department Coordinator
Art Mark Bartholomew Assistant Art Director
Art Paul J. Hayes Construction Coordinator
Production Rupert Porter Line Producer
Art Larry Gooch Painter
Art Julian Caldow Production Illustrator
Art Bryn Court Sculptor
Art Paul Couch Standby Painter
Camera Ken Coles Additional Camera
Camera Mike Brewster Additional Photography
Camera Simon Finney Camera Operator
Camera Darren Bailey Camera Technician
Camera Robert Binnall First Assistant Camera
Camera Paul Edwards Steadicam Operator
Camera Murray Close Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Françoise Fourcade Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up David Crossman Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Eithne Fennel Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Andrea Finch Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Amanda Knight Makeup Designer
Costume & Make-Up Adrian Rigby Prosthetic Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Alex Rouse Wigmaker
Crew Peter Mann Carpenter
Crew David Lomax CG Supervisor
Crew Simon Clutterbuck CGI Supervisor
Crew Chris Hammond Driver
Crew Marc Atherfold Loader
Crew Jason Keever Post Production Assistant
Crew Jessie Thiele Post Production Supervisor
Crew John Trehy Production Controller
Crew Sean Hedges-Quinn Propmaker
Crew Barry Wilkinson Property Master
Crew Tommy Jolliffe Scenic Artist
Crew Peter MacDonald Second Unit Cinematographer
Crew Mark Timmons Security
Crew Stella Bogh Sequence Supervisor
Crew James Mellor Set Production Assistant
Crew Ryan Kautzman Software Engineer
Crew Stephanie Leavitt Special Effects Coordinator
Crew David Decio Stand In
Crew Jeremy Lazare Supervising Animator
Crew David Rosenbaum Transportation Coordinator
Production Tim Lewis Unit Production Manager
Crew Vanessa Davies Unit Publicist
Crew Bob Bridges Video Assist Operator
Crew Lorelei David Visual Effects Editor
Directing Randy Jonsson Layout
Directing Annie Penn Script Supervisor
Editing Emma Gaffney First Assistant Editor
Lighting Jamie Mills Electrician
Lighting Peter Bloor Gaffer
Lighting Steve Murphy Lighting Artist
Lighting Gary Hedges Lighting Technician
Lighting Dave Ridout Rigging Gaffer
Production Nick Daubeny Location Manager
Production Gary Nixon Production Accountant
Production Judy Britten Production Coordinator
Production David Carrigan Production Manager
Production Celia Barnett Researcher
Sound June Prinz Boom Operator
Sound Jed Loughran First Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Thomas S. Drescher Music Editor
Sound Edward Karam Orchestrator
Sound John Midgley Production Sound Mixer
Sound Shawn Murphy Scoring Mixer
Sound Andy Kennedy Sound Effects Editor
Sound Tim Blackham Sound Mixer
Sound Matthew Gough Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects David Andrews Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Jaume Arteman Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Oliver Faldo I/O Supervisor
Visual Effects Steve Hamilton Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Daniel Barrow Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Theresa Corrao Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Tim Burke Visual Effects Supervisor
Writing Jane Clark Storyboard
Sound Adam J. Smith Sound
Visual Effects Clwyd Edwards Modeling
Production Steve Harvey Unit Manager
Camera Kenneth Atherfold Key Grip
Camera David Cross Grip
Directing Chris Carreras First Assistant Director
Art Ethan J. Platt Assistant Property Master
Art Jordan Crockett Draughtsman
Art Pru Bryant-Fenn Title Designer
Camera Simon Werry Aerial Camera
Camera John Marzano Aerial Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Maggie Walsh Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Laurent Guinci Costume Illustrator
Costume & Make-Up Charlotte Finlay Wardrobe Supervisor
Crew Marc Wolff Aerial Coordinator
Crew Clare Norman Digital Effects Producer
Directing Fiona Richards Second Assistant Director
Directing Iain Atkinson Third Assistant Director
Editing William Kruzykowski Associate Editor
Lighting Felix Balbas Rigging Supervisor
Production Dixie Chassay Casting Assistant
Sound Ryan Davis Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Tony Currie ADR Editor
Sound Gemma Nicholson Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Stuart Morton Foley Editor
Sound George Doering Musician
Visual Effects Bradley Gabe Creature Technical Director
Visual Effects Paul Kavanagh Lead Animator

keyboard_arrow_up