Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002)

Hogwarts is back in session.

  • Genre: Adventure, Fantasy, Family
  • Release Date: 2002-11-13
  • User Rating: 7.4/10 from 6518 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 41min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: 1492 Pictures
  • Production Country: Germany, United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director: Chris Columbus
star 7.4/10
From 6,518 Ratings

Summary

Ignoring threats to his life, Harry returns to Hogwarts to investigate – aided by Ron and Hermione – a mysterious series of attacks.

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets Trailer

  • Daniel Radcliffe

    as Harry Potter
  • Rupert Grint

    as Ron Weasley
  • Emma Watson

    as Hermione Granger
  • Richard Harris

    as Albus Dumbledore
  • Alan Rickman

    as Severus Snape
  • Tom Felton

    as Draco Malfoy
  • Kenneth Branagh

    as Gilderoy Lockhart
  • Robbie Coltrane

    as Rubeus Hagrid
  • Maggie Smith

    as Minerva McGonagall
  • David Bradley

    as Argus Filch
  • Bonnie Wright

    as Ginny Weasley
  • Matthew Lewis

    as Neville Longbottom
  • Jason Isaacs

    as Lucius Malfoy
  • Shirley Henderson

    as Myrtle Warren
  • Toby Jones

    as Dobby (voice)
  • James Phelps

    as Fred Weasley
  • Oliver Phelps

    as George Weasley
  • Richard Griffiths

    as Vernon Dursley
  • Fiona Shaw

    as Petunia Dursley
  • Harry Melling

    as Dudley Dursley
  • John Cleese

    as Nicholas de Mimsy-Porpington
  • Julie Walters

    as Molly Weasley
  • Mark Williams

    as Arthur Weasley
  • Jamie Waylett

    as Vincent Crabbe
  • Josh Herdman

    as Gregory Goyle
  • Alfie Enoch

    as Dean Thomas
  • Devon Murray

    as Seamus Finnigan
  • Sean Biggerstaff

    as Oliver Wood
  • Hugh Mitchell

    as Colin Creevey
  • Chris Rankin

    as Percy Weasley
  • Warwick Davis

    as Filius Flitwick
  • Robert Hardy

    as Cornelius Fudge
  • Miriam Margolyes

    as Pomona Sprout
  • Gemma Jones

    as Poppy Pomfrey
  • Christian Coulson

    as Tom Marvolo Riddle
  • Edward Randell

    as Justin Finch-Fletchley
  • Luke Youngblood

    as Lee Jordan
  • Eleanor Columbus

    as Susan Bones
  • Louis Doyle

    as Ernie MacMillan
  • Emily Dale

    as Katie Bell
  • Rochelle Douglas

    as Alicia Spinnet
  • Leslie Phillips

    as The Sorting Hat (voice)
  • Julian Glover

    as Aragog (voice)
  • Martin Bayfield

    as Young Hagrid
  • Gemma Padley

    as Penelope Clearwater
  • Danielle Tabor

    as Angelina Johnson
  • Jamie Yeates

    as Marcus Flint
  • Charlotte Skeoch

    as Hannah Abbott
  • Helen Stuart

    as Millicent Bulstrode
  • Nina Young

    as The Grey Lady
  • Adrian Rawlins

    as James Potter
  • Geraldine Somerville

    as Lily Potter
  • Jim Norton

    as Mr. Mason
  • Veronica Clifford

    as Mrs Mason
  • Heather Bleasdale

    as Mrs Granger
  • Tom Knight

    as Mr. Granger
  • Ben Borowiecki

    as Angus
  • Kathleen Cauley

    as Lavender Brown
  • Alfred Burke

    as Armando Dippet
  • Peter O'Farrell

    as Bozo
  • Violet Columbus

    as Girl with Flowers
Directing Chris Columbus Director
Writing J.K. Rowling Novel
Writing Steve Kloves Screenplay
Production David Heyman Producer
Sound John Williams Original Music Composer
Camera Roger Pratt Director of Photography
Editing Peter Honess Editor
Production Karen Lindsay-Stewart Casting
Art Stuart Craig Production Design
Art Andrew Ackland-Snow Art Direction
Art Mark Bartholomew Art Direction
Art Peter Francis Art Direction
Art Stephanie McMillan Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Lindy Hemming Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Clare Le Vesconte Makeup Artist
Sound Martin Cantwell Sound Effects Editor
Sound Dennis Leonard Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Jonathan Abbas-Klahr Special Effects
Crew Greg Powell Stunt Coordinator
Crew Sean Baker Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Nick Dudman Makeup Designer
Sound William Ross Conductor
Production Michael Barnathan Executive Producer
Production David Barron Executive Producer
Production Chris Columbus Executive Producer
Production Mark Radcliffe Executive Producer
Production Tanya Seghatchian Co-Producer
Production Paula DuPré Pesmen Associate Producer
Art Steven Lawrence Art Direction
Art Lucinda Thomson Art Direction
Art Joanne Cook Art Department Assistant
Art Jodie Jackman Art Department Coordinator
Art Peter Dorme Assistant Art Director
Art Amanda Pettett Construction Coordinator
Production Antoinette Perez Line Producer
Art Keith Connolly Painter
Art Bryn Court Sculptor
Art Patricia Johnson Set Designer
Art Paul Couch Standby Painter
Camera Ken Coles Camera Operator
Camera John Deaton First Assistant Camera
Camera Alf Tramontin Steadicam Operator
Camera Jaap Buitendijk Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up David Crossman Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Andrea Finch Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Eithne Fennel Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Paul Spateri Prosthetic Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Alex Rouse Wigmaker
Crew Chas Jarrett CG Supervisor
Crew Robert Duncan Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Terry Pritchard Driver
Crew Bianca Bezdek-Goodloe Legal Services
Crew Matthew D'Angibau Loader
Crew Sarah Nolte Makeup Effects
Crew Jessie Thiele Post Production Supervisor
Crew John Trehy Production Controller
Crew Catriona Maccann Propmaker
Crew Barry Wilkinson Property Master
Crew Marcus Williams Scenic Artist
Crew Peter MacDonald Second Unit Cinematographer
Crew Ken Burry Security
Crew Tom Debenham Sequence Supervisor
Crew Tom Brewster Set Production Assistant
Crew Rosie Richardson Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Louisa Lytton Stand In
Crew Richard Clarke Technical Supervisor
Crew Brian Estabrook Transportation Co-Captain
Crew David Rosenbaum Transportation Coordinator
Production Bernard Bellew Unit Production Manager
Crew Vanessa Davies Unit Publicist
Crew Peter Pedrero Utility Stunts
Crew Bob Bridges Video Assist Operator
Crew Greg Hyman Visual Effects Editor
Directing David Hanks Layout
Directing Annie Penn Script Supervisor
Editing John Ensby Color Timer
Editing Colin Ritchie Dialogue Editor
Editing Jonathan Lucas First Assistant Editor
Lighting David Appleby Best Boy Electric
Lighting Danny Espey Electrician
Lighting Chuck Finch Gaffer
Lighting Jamie Knight Lighting Technician
Lighting Dave Ridout Rigging Gaffer
Production Nick Daubeny Location Manager
Production Gary Nixon Production Accountant
Production Michelle Corney Production Coordinator
Production David Carrigan Production Manager
Production Celia Barnett Researcher
Sound June Prinz Boom Operator
Sound Peter Burgis Foley
Sound Jim Harrison Music Editor
Sound Edward Karam Orchestrator
Sound Simon Rhodes Scoring Mixer
Sound Randy Thom Sound Designer
Sound Tim Blackham Sound Mixer
Sound Adam Daniel Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects David Andrews Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Paul Catling Creature Design
Visual Effects Mimi Abers Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Tim Caplan I/O Supervisor
Visual Effects John Richardson Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Laya Armian Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Fiona Chilton Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Tim Burke Visual Effects Supervisor
Writing Martin Asbury Storyboard
Production Brenda Coxon Finance
Production Jeremy Pelzer Unit Manager
Art John King Art Direction
Camera Simon Werry Aerial Camera
Camera Pat Garrett Key Grip
Directing Chris Carreras First Assistant Director
Sound Nick Lowe ADR Editor
Sound Foluso Aribigbola Assistant Sound Editor
Visual Effects Paul Amer 3D Artist
Art Ethan J. Platt Assistant Property Master
Art Alastair Bullock Draughtsman
Camera Phil Murray Dolly Grip
Costume & Make-Up Lee Clayton Tailor
Costume & Make-Up Dan Grace Wardrobe Supervisor
Crew Gary Gero Animal Coordinator
Crew Stuart McAra Digital Effects Producer
Crew Marc Wolff Pilot
Directing Fiona Richards Second Assistant Director
Directing William Dodds Third Assistant Director
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Production Louis Elman ADR Voice Casting
Production Simone Goodridge Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Kathy Wise Assistant Production Manager
Production Laura Dickens Casting Assistant
Sound Ryan Davis Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Derek Trigg Foley Editor
Sound Steve Mair Musician
Sound Peter Myles Supervising Music Editor
Visual Effects Steve Barnes 2D Artist
Visual Effects Dimitri Bakalov 3D Animator
Visual Effects Mike Cusack CG Animator
Visual Effects Paul Kavanagh Lead Animator
Visual Effects Hitesh Bharadia Matchmove Supervisor
Visual Effects Nic Hatch Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Visual Effects Elie Jamaa Visual Effects Technical Director
Crew David Holmes Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up