Titanic

Titanic (1997)

Nothing on Earth could come between them.

  • Genre: Drama, Romance, Thriller
  • Release Date: 1997-11-18
  • User Rating: 7.6/10 from 10031 ratings
  • Runtime: 3h 14min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Paramount
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: James Cameron
star 7.6/10
From 10,031 Ratings

Summary

84 years later, a 101-year-old woman named Rose DeWitt Bukater tells the story to her granddaughter Lizzy Calvert, Brock Lovett, Lewis Bodine, Bobby Buell and Anatoly Mikailavich on the Keldysh about her life set in April 10th 1912, on a ship called Titanic when young Rose boards the departing ship with the upper-class passengers and her mother, Ruth DeWitt Bukater, and her fiancé, Caledon Hockley. Meanwhile, a drifter and artist named Jack Dawson and his best friend Fabrizio De Rossi win third-class tickets to the ship in a game. And she explains the whole story from departure until the death of Titanic on its first and last voyage April 15th, 1912 at 2:20 in the morning.

Titanic Trailer

  • Kate Winslet

    as Rose DeWitt Bukater
  • Leonardo DiCaprio

    as Jack Dawson
  • Frances Fisher

    as Ruth Dewitt Bukater
  • Billy Zane

    as Caledon 'Cal' Hockley
  • Kathy Bates

    as Molly Brown
  • Gloria Stuart

    as Old Rose
  • Bill Paxton

    as Brock Lovett
  • Bernard Hill

    as Captain Edward James Smith
  • David Warner

    as Spicer Lovejoy
  • Victor Garber

    as Thomas Andrews
  • Jonathan Hyde

    as Bruce Ismay
  • Suzy Amis

    as Lizzy Calvert
  • Lewis Abernathy

    as Lewis Bodine
  • Nicholas Cascone

    as Bobby Buell
  • Danny Nucci

    as Fabrizio
  • Jason Barry

    as Tommy Ryan
  • Lew Palter

    as Isidor Straus
  • Eric Braeden

    as John Jacob Astor IV
  • Bernard Fox

    as Col. Archibald Gracie
  • Ewan Stewart

    as 1st Officer Murdoch
  • Ioan Gruffudd

    as Fifth Officer Lowe
  • Jonny Phillips

    as 2nd Officer Lightoller
  • Edward Fletcher

    as 6th Officer Moody
  • Scott G. Anderson

    as Frederick Fleet
  • Martin East

    as Reginald Lee
  • Gregory Cooke

    as Jack Phillips
  • Alexandrea Owens

    as Cora Cartmell
  • Seth Adkins

    as Slovakian 3 Year Old Boy
  • Michael Ensign

    as Benjamin Guggenheim
  • Anatoly M. Sagalevitch

    as Anatoly Milkailavich
  • Martin Hub

    as Slovakian Father
  • Mark Lindsay Chapman

    as Chief Officer Wilde
  • Richard Graham

    as Quartermaster Rowe
  • Paul Brightwell

    as Quartermaster Hichens
  • Ron Donachie

    as Master at Arms
  • Charlotte Chatton

    as Madeleine Astor
  • Fannie Brett

    as Madame Aubert
  • Jenette Goldstein

    as Irish Mommy
  • Camilla Overbye Roos

    as Helga Dahl
  • Linda Kerns

    as 3rd Class Woman
  • Amy Gaipa

    as Trudy Bolt
  • Martin Jarvis

    as Sir Duff Gordon
  • Rosalind Ayres

    as Lady Duff Gordon
  • Rochelle Rose

    as Countess of Rothes
  • Jonathan Evans-Jones

    as Wallace Hartley
  • Brian Walsh

    as Irish Man
  • Rocky Taylor

    as Bert Cartmell
  • Craig Kelly

    as Harold Bride
  • Liam Tuohy

    as Chief Baker Joughin
  • Simon Crane

    as 4th Officer Boxhall
  • James Lancaster

    as Father Byles
  • Elsa Raven

    as Ida Strauss
  • Reece P. Thompson III

    as Irish Little Boy
  • Laramie Landis

    as Irish Little Girl
  • Mark Rafael Truitt

    as Yaley
  • John Walcutt

    as 1st Class Husband
  • Terry Forrestal

    as Chief Engineer Bell
  • Derek Lea

    as Leading Stoker Barrett
  • Richard Ashton

    as Carpenter John Hutchinson
  • Sean Nepita

    as Elevator Operator
  • Brendan Connolly

    as Scotland Road Steward
  • David Cronnelly

    as Crewman
  • Garth Wilton

    as 1st Class Waiter
  • Richard Fox

    as Steward #1
  • Nick Meaney

    as Steward #2
  • Kevin Owers

    as Steward #3
  • Mark Capri

    as Steward #4
  • Marc Cass

    as Hold Steward #1
  • Paul Herbert

    as Hold Steward #2
  • Emmett James

    as 1st Class Steward
  • Chris Byrne

    as Stairwell Steward
  • Oliver Page

    as Steward Barnes
  • James Garrett

    as Porter
  • Erik Holland

    as Porter
  • Erik Holland

    as Olaf Dahl
  • Jari Kinnunen

    as Bjorn Gunderson
  • Anders Falk

    as Olaus Gunderson
  • Barry Dennen

    as Praying Man
  • Vern Urich

    as Man in Water
  • Rebecca Klingler

    as Mother at Stern
  • Tricia O'Neil

    as Woman
  • Kathleen S. Dunn

    as Woman in Water
  • Romeo Francis

    as Syrian Man
  • Mandana Marino

    as Syrian Woman
  • Van Ling

    as Chinese Man
  • Bjørn Olsen

    as Olaf
  • Dan Pettersson

    as Sven
  • Shay Duffin

    as Pubkeeper
  • Greg Ellis

    as Carpathia Steward
  • Diana Morgan

    as News Reporter
  • Kris Andersson

    as Dancer
  • Bobbie Bates

    as Dancer
  • Aaron James Cash

    as Dancer
  • Anne Fletcher

    as Dancer
  • Edmond Alan Forsyth

    as Dancer
  • Andie Hicks

    as Dancer
  • Scott Hislop

    as Dancer
  • Stan Mazin

    as Dancer
  • Lisa Ratzin

    as Dancer
  • Julene Renee

    as Dancer
  • Brian Baines

    as Noble Sailor
  • Ellie Bensinger

    as Tea Room Girl
  • Alexandra Boyd

    as 1st Class Woman
  • Mike Butters

    as Musician / Baker
  • James Cameron

    as Steerage Dancer
  • Bruno Campolo

    as 1st Class Man
  • Chris Cragnotti

    as Victor Giglio
  • Kevyn Currie

    as Titanic Crewmember
  • Kevin De La Noy

    as 3rd Officer Pitman
  • Thomas Fiss

    as Douglas Spedden
  • Griffin Howell

    as 1st Class Passenger / Praying Man
  • Sean Howse

    as The Promenade Steward
  • Tony Kenny

    as Deckhand
  • Bret Aaron Knower

    as Passenger
  • George Kosty III

    as Waiter
  • George Kosty Jr.

    as 2nd Class Passenger
  • Geoffrey C. Kosty

    as Seaman
  • Gregory Charles Kosty

    as Seaman
  • Sean Lawlor

    as Leading Stroker Charles Hendrickson
  • John Leonhardt

    as 2nd Class Passenger
  • Miguel A. Lomelin

    as Rich Man
  • Don Lynch

    as Frederick Spedden
  • Johnny Martin

    as Rescue Boat Crewman
  • Ryan McClurkin

    as 2nd Class Passenger / Engine Room Crewman
  • Meghan McLeod

    as First Class Passenger
  • Mike O'Neal

    as Engine Room Crewman
  • Julian Oros

    as Engineering Officer
  • Phil Parlapiano

    as Button Accordionist
  • Judy Prestininzi

    as Praying Woman
  • Steven Quale

    as Engine Room Crewman
  • Olivia Rosewood

    as Mary Marvin
  • John Slade

    as Ohio Man
  • Stephen Wolfe Smith

    as 1st Class Dining Room Steward
  • R. Gern Trowbridge

    as Drowning Man
  • Francisco Váldez

    as Man Being Combed for Lice
  • Lucie Zolcerova

    as Kissing Couple
Directing James Cameron Director
Writing James Cameron Screenplay
Sound James Horner Original Music Composer
Camera Russell Carpenter Director of Photography
Editing Conrad Buff IV Editor
Editing James Cameron Editor
Editing Richard A. Harris Editor
Production Mali Finn Casting
Art Peter Lamont Production Design
Art Martin Laing Art Direction
Art Michael Ford Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Deborah Lynn Scott Costume Design
Production Grant Hill Unit Production Manager
Production Jon Landau Unit Production Manager
Production Sharon Mann Unit Production Manager
Production Anna Roth Unit Production Manager
Crew Lisa Dennis Post Production Supervisor
Production Giedra Rackauskas Production Supervisor
Production Emily Schweber Casting
Production James Cameron Producer
Production Jon Landau Producer
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Touaibi Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Adolfo Ramírez Costume Supervisor
Production Rae Sanchini Executive Producer
Crew Brian N. Bentley Compositors
Crew Chris O'Connell Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects John Bruno Visual Effects
Camera Merie Weismiller Wallace Still Photographer
Camera Marcis Cole Steadicam Operator
Lighting Mike Amorelli Rigging Gaffer
Sound Randy Gerston Music Supervisor
Sound Joe E. Rand Music Editor
Crew Simon Crane Stunt Coordinator
Editing John H. Arrufat Dialogue Editor
Editing Claire Sanfilippo Dialogue Editor
Editing Gwendolyn Yates Whittle Dialogue Editor
Editing Richard Quinn Dialogue Editor
Production Al Giddings Co-Producer
Production Grant Hill Co-Producer
Production Pamela Easley Associate Producer
Crew George Fisher Stunts
Crew Greg Cannom Makeup Effects
Art Charlotte Harper Art Department Coordinator
Art Amanda Sallybanks Art Department Coordinator
Art Tony Graysmark Construction Coordinator
Art William Les Collins Construction Coordinator
Art Scott MacFarlane Construction Coordinator
Production Magui Jimenez Casting Associate
Production Magui Jimenez Casting Associate
Production Gemma Joffroy Casting Associate
Production Rudy Joffroy Casting Associate
Production Jesus Ignacio Santana Casting Associate
Production Emily Schweber Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up Lahly Poore Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up David Le Vey Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Ismael Jardon Key Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Murray Lantz Key Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Leigh Leverett Key Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Amy Arnold Key Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Fabiola Perez Luna Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Kay Georgiou Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Simon Thompson Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Annie Townsend Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Tina Earnshaw Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Laura Borselli Key Makeup Artist
Camera John Paszkiewicz Additional Photography
Camera Guy Norman Bee Camera Operator
Camera Guillermo Rosas Camera Operator
Camera Harald Ortenburger Camera Operator
Camera John Trapman Camera Operator
Camera Kurt E. Soderling Camera Operator
Camera Steve Koster Camera Operator
Camera James M. Muro Steadicam Operator
Camera Roy Unger Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera Aaron Schneider Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera John M. Stephens Second Unit Director of Photography
Lighting John Buckley Gaffer
Lighting Mark Goodwin Gaffer
Lighting Jim MacCammon Gaffer
Lighting Scotty Allan Gaffer
Crew Charles A. Tamburro Pilot
Lighting Todd Murchie Rigging Gaffer
Directing Shelley Crawford Script Supervisor
Crew Richard Fraser Marine Coordinator
Directing Kristine Greco Script Supervisor
Crew Lance Julian Marine Coordinator
Directing Bertha Medina Script Supervisor
Sound Lee Lemont ADR Editor
Sound Cindy Marty ADR Editor
Sound Harriet Fidlow ADR Editor
Sound Richard Corwin ADR Editor
Sound Sue Fox ADR Editor
Sound Reynald Trudel Boom Operator
Sound Robin Harlan Foley
Sound Sarah Monat Foley
Sound Scott Curtis Foley Editor
Sound Tammy Fearing Foley Editor
Sound David L. Horton Jr. Foley Editor
Sound Scott Guitteau Sound Effects Editor
Sound Christopher Scarabosio Sound Effects Editor
Sound Ethan Van der Ryn Sound Effects Editor
Sound David C. Hughes Sound Effects Editor
Sound Joan Chamberlain Sound Recordist
Sound Ann Hadsell Sound Recordist
Sound Darren McQuade Sound Recordist
Sound Cary Stratton Sound Recordist
Sound Tom Johnson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Gary Rydstrom Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Lora Hirschberg Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Christopher Boyes Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Gary Summers Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Hugh Waddell Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Tom Bellfort Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Donald Pennington Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Scott R. Fisher Special Effects Coordinator
Sound Mark Ulano Sound Mixer
Sound David Abrahamsen Sound Designer
Art Rick Newsome Storyboard Designer
Camera Mark R. Jackson First Assistant Camera
Crew Tim Rigby Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up