Corpse Bride

Corpse Bride (2005)

There's been a grave misunderstanding.

  • Genre: Romance, Fantasy, Animation, Music
  • Release Date: 2005-09-12
  • User Rating: 7.2/10 from 2187 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 17min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Warner Bros.
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Directors: Tim Burton, Mike Johnson.
star 7.2/10
From 2,187 Ratings

Summary

Set in a 19th-century european village, this stop-motion animation feature follows the story of Victor, a young man whisked away to the underworld and wed to a mysterious corpse bride, while his real bride Victoria waits bereft in the land of the living.

Corpse Bride Trailer

  • Johnny Depp

    as Victor Van Dort (voice)
  • Helena Bonham Carter

    as Corpse Bride (voice)
  • Emily Watson

    as Victoria Everglot (voice)
  • Tracey Ullman

    as Nell Van Dort / Hildegarde (voice)
  • Paul Whitehouse

    as William Van Dort / Mayhew / Paul the Head Waiter (voice)
  • Joanna Lumley

    as Maudeline Everglot (voice)
  • Albert Finney

    as Finis Everglot (voice)
  • Richard E. Grant

    as Barkis Bittern (voice)
  • Christopher Lee

    as Pastor Galswells (voice)
  • Michael Gough

    as Elder Gutknecht (voice)
  • Jane Horrocks

    as Black Widow Spider / Mrs. Plum (voice)
  • Enn Reitel

    as Maggot / Town Crier (voice)
  • Deep Roy

    as General Bonesapart (voice)
  • Danny Elfman

    as Bonejangles (voice)
  • Stephen Ballantyne

    as Emil (voice)
  • Lisa Kay

    as Solemn Village Boy (voice)
Directing Tim Burton Director
Directing Mike Johnson Director
Writing John August Screenplay
Writing Caroline Thompson Screenplay
Writing Pamela Pettler Screenplay
Writing Tim Burton Characters
Writing Carlos Grangel Characters
Production Allison Abbate Producer
Production Tim Burton Producer
Production Jeffrey Auerbach Executive Producer
Production Joe Ranft Executive Producer
Sound Danny Elfman Original Music Composer
Camera Pete Kozachik Director of Photography
Editing Chris Lebenzon Editor
Editing Jonathan Lucas Editor
Production Michelle Guish Casting
Art Alex McDowell Production Design
Art Nelson Lowry Art Direction
Art Colin Batty Set Decoration
Production Harry Linden Production Manager
Production Vanessa Baker Casting
Writing Padraig Collins Storyboard
Visual Effects Tim Allen Animation
Art Carles Burgès Art Department Manager
Visual Effects Stefano Cassini Animation
Visual Effects Joanne Chalkley Animation
Visual Effects Mike Cottee Animation
Visual Effects Phil Dale Animation
Visual Effects Brian Demoskoff Animation
Visual Effects Peter Dodd Animation
Editing Annie Elvin Color Timer
Visual Effects Anthony Elworthy Animation
Visual Effects Anthony Farquhar-Smith Animation
Visual Effects Tobias Fouracre Animation
Art Jordi Grangel Art Department Manager
Visual Effects Jens Jonathan Gulliksen Animation
Visual Effects Caroline Hamann Animation Production Assistant
Visual Effects Brian Leif Hansen Animation
Visual Effects Malcolm Lamont Animation
Visual Effects Drew Lightfoot Animation
Visual Effects Matt Palmer Animation
Visual Effects Brad Schiff Animation
Visual Effects Michael Schlingmann Animation
Visual Effects Oliver Smyth Animation Production Assistant
Visual Effects Jason Stalman Animation
Visual Effects Trey Thomas Animation
Visual Effects Chris Tichborne Animation
Visual Effects Chris Tootell Animation
Visual Effects Joris van Hulzen Animation
Art Huy Vu Art Department Manager
Visual Effects Mark Waring Animation
Visual Effects Tim Watts Animation
Writing Tim Watts Storyboard
Visual Effects Portia Wilson Animation Department Coordinator
Visual Effects Charlotte Worsaae Animation
Visual Effects Luc Desmarchelier Visual Development
Art Priscilla Elliott Art Department Manager
Writing Alex Hillkurtz Storyboard
Writing Brendan Houghton Storyboard
Writing Chris Butler Storyboard
Writing Mike Cachuela Storyboard
Writing Matt Jones Storyboard
Writing Kaz Storyboard
Art Roddy MacDonald Art Department Manager
Writing Emily Mantell Storyboard
Visual Effects Sean Mathiesen Visual Development
Sound Michael Miller ADR & Dubbing
Production Derek Frey Associate Producer
Editing Claire Dodgson Editor
Crew Jessie Thiele Post Production Supervisor
Production Gaby Kester Casting Associate
Production Ruth Lambert Casting
Production Brendan Donnison Casting
Camera Rupert Davies First Assistant Camera
Sound Steve Boeddeker Sound Designer
Production Tracy Shaw Associate Producer
Art Emma Lo Gatto Art Department Assistant
Art Chris Baker Conceptual Design
Art Katy Clarke Lead Painter
Art Danielle Mullins Painter
Art Neil Ross Production Illustrator
Art Noel Baker Sculptor
Crew Ben Shepherd Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Doug Cooper Mix Technician
Crew Filip Tegstedt Production Intern
Crew Joshua McAbban Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Billy A. Campbell Visual Effects Editor
Directing Ezra Sumner First Assistant Director
Sound Tony Currie Dialogue Editor
Editing Ralph Foster First Assistant Editor
Production Jeffrey Broom Production Accountant
Production Sarah Feeley Production Coordinator
Sound David Mackie Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Phillip Barrett Foley
Sound Michael Higham Music Editor
Sound Steve Bartek Orchestrator
Sound Sandy Buchanan Production Sound Mixer
Sound Martin Cantwell Sound Editor
Sound Eddy Joseph Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Anthony Scott Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Michael Harrison Digital Compositors
Visual Effects James Prosser Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Lorea Hoye Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Pete Kozachik Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Melissa Byers Lighting Camera
Sound James Seddon Dolby Consultant
Crew Tami Vest Thanks

keyboard_arrow_up