Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016)

From J.K. Rowling's wizarding world.

  • Genre: Adventure, Family, Fantasy
  • Release Date: 2016-11-16
  • User Rating: 7.2/10 from 6350 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 13min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Heyday films
  • Production Country: United Kingdom, United States of America
  • Director: David Yates
star 7.2/10
From 6,350 Ratings

Summary

In 1926, Newt Scamander arrives at the Magical Congress of the United States of America with a magically expanded briefcase, which houses a number of dangerous creatures and their habitats. When the creatures escape from the briefcase, it sends the American wizarding authorities after Newt, and threatens to strain even further the state of magical and non-magical relations.

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them Trailer

  • Eddie Redmayne

    as Newt Scamander
  • Colin Farrell

    as Percival Graves
  • Katherine Waterston

    as Porpentina "Tina" Goldstein
  • Dan Fogler

    as Jacob Kowalski
  • Alison Sudol

    as Queenie Goldstein
  • Jon Voight

    as Henry Shaw Sr
  • Ron Perlman

    as Gnarlack
  • Johnny Depp

    as Gellert Grindelwald
  • Zoë Kravitz

    as Leta Lestrange
  • Ezra Miller

    as Credence Barebone
  • Samantha Morton

    as Mary Lou Barebone
  • Carmen Ejogo

    as Seraphina Picquery
  • Josh Cowdery

    as Henry Shaw, Jr
  • Ronan Raftery

    as Langdon Shaw
  • Faith Wood-Blagrove

    as Modesty Barebone
  • Jenn Murray

    as Chastity Barebone
  • Gemma Chan

    as Madame Ya Zou
  • Peter Breitmayer

    as Gilbert Bingley
  • Kevin Guthrie

    as Mr. Abernathy
  • Sean Cronin

    as Nearby Criminal
  • Sam Redford

    as Customs Official
  • Akin Gazi

    as Auror
  • Todd Boyce

    as The Announcer
  • Anne Wittman

    as Housewife
  • Andreea Păduraru

    as Auror 9
  • Matthew Sim

    as Photographer 1
  • Elizabeth Moynihan

    as Executioner #1
  • Adam Lazarus

    as Wizard
  • Lucie Pohl

    as Secretary
  • Tim Bentinck

    as Witness
  • Bart Edwards

    as New York Chief of Police
  • Brian F. Mulvey

    as The Watchman
  • Tristan Tait

    as Reporter
  • Tom Clarke Hill

    as Photographer 2
  • Cory Peterson

    as Bank Employee
  • Jake Samuels

    as Bank Guard
  • Max Cazier

    as Young Man
  • Dan Hedaya

    as Red
  • Christy Meyer

    as Guide - Inside Macusa
  • Guy Paul

    as Auror 2
  • Walles Hamonde

    as Auror 10
  • Dominique Tipper

    as Auror 1
  • Leo Heller

    as Boy with Birthmark
  • Miles Roughley

    as Poor Boy
  • Erick Hayden

    as Policeman
  • Paul Birchard

    as Hobo
  • Tom Hodgkins

    as Barker
  • Ellie Haddington

    as Mrs. Esposito
  • Joseph Macnab

    as Police Officer 1
  • Martin Oelbermann

    as Heinrich Eberstadt
  • Richard Clothier

    as British Envoy
  • Christian Dixon

    as Momolou Wotorson
  • Richard Hardisty

    as Auror 4
  • Miquel Brown

    as Executioner #2
  • Wunmi Mosaku

    as Beryl
  • Cristian Solimeno

    as Executioner #3
  • Matthew Wilson

    as Sam the Obliviator
  • Aretha Ayeh

    as Singer - The Blind Pig Speakeasy
  • Emmi

    as Singer - The Blind Pig Speakeasy
  • Nicholas McGaughey

    as Australian Wizard
  • Arinzé Kene

    as Auror 6
  • Jane Perry

    as Bakery Customer
  • Abi Adeyemi

    as International Royal Dignitar (uncredited)
  • Reid Anderson

    as Auror (uncredited)
  • Aileen Archer

    as Criminal (uncredited)
  • Lee Asquith-Coe

    as Officer 247 (uncredited)
  • Lasco Atkins

    as Pedestrian (uncredited)
  • Robert-Anthony Artlett

    as Upperclass Wizard (uncredited)
  • Alphonso Austin

    as Boat Crew (uncredited)
  • Michael Barron

    as New Yorker (uncredited)
  • Roy Beck

    as Senator Shaw's Speechwriter (uncredited)
  • Marc Benanti

    as Journalist (uncredited)
  • Nathan Benham

    as Bank Guard (uncredited)
  • Paul Bergquist

    as Gala Dinner Guest (uncredited)
  • Laura Bernardeschi

    as Italian Tenant in New York (uncredited)
  • David J Biscoe

    as Journalist (uncredited)
  • Lee Bolton

    as Photographer (uncredited)
  • Annarie Boor

    as New Yorker (uncredited)
  • Elizabeth Briand

    as Gala Guest (uncredited)
  • Neil Broome

    as Gala Dinner Guest (uncredited)
  • Greg Brummel

    as New York Tenement (uncredited)
  • Douglas Byrne

    as Gala Guest (uncredited)
  • Fanny Carbonnel

    as Mrs. Goldstein (uncredited)
  • David Charles-Cully

    as Gentleman (uncredited)
  • Stacey Clegg

    as Gala Dinner Guest (uncredited)
  • Chloe Collingwood

    as Taxi Passenger (uncredited)
  • Claire Cooper-King

    as Gala Dinner Guest (uncredited)
  • Carmen Cowell

    as Tenement Woman (uncredited)
  • Silvia Crastan

    as New Yorker (uncredited)
  • Tom Dab

    as Factory Worker (uncredited)
  • Craig Davies

    as New Yorker (uncredited)
  • Nick Davison

    as Factory Worker (uncredited)
  • Chloe de Burgh

    as Tenement Woman (uncredited)
  • Paul Dewdney

    as New York Journalist (uncredited)
  • Rudi Dharmalingam

    as Ranjit (uncredited)
  • Joshua Diffley

    as Young Husband (uncredited)
  • Nick Donald

    as Bank Customer (uncredited)
  • Richard Douglas

    as Gentleman (uncredited)
  • Henry Douthwaite

    as Skender (uncredited)
  • Stephanie Eccles

    as Gala Dinner Guest (uncredited)
  • Karl Farrer

    as Banker (uncredited)
  • Dino Fazzani

    as Factory Worker (uncredited)
  • Flor Ferraco

    as Bank Client (uncredited)
  • Marketa Flynn

    as New Yorker (uncredited)
  • Lobna Futers

    as Witch (uncredited)
  • Michael Gabbitas

    as Gala Guest (uncredited)
  • David Goodson

    as Porter (uncredited)
  • Kirsty Grace

    as Jazz Girl (uncredited)
  • Rudy Valentino Grant

    as New York Street Sweeper (uncredited)
  • Guna Gultniece

    as Immigrant (uncredited)
  • Abigayle Honeywill

    as Criminal (uncredited)
  • Luke Hope

    as NYC Banker (uncredited)
  • Kornelia Horvath

    as South American Passenger on Newt's Boat (uncredited)
  • Ashley Hudson

    as Young Gentleman (uncredited)
  • Alan Wyn Hughes

    as Gala Photographer (uncredited)
  • Alex Jaep

    as Pedestrian (uncredited)
  • Ian Jenkins

    as High Society Gentleman (uncredited)
  • Patrick Carney Junior

    as Gala Dinner Guest (uncredited)
  • Solomon Taiwo Justified

    as Wizard (uncredited)
  • Lampros Kalfuntzos

    as Male Passenger on Newt's Boat (uncredited)
  • Attila G. Kerekes

    as New York Citizen (uncredited)
  • Simon Kerrison

    as High Society Gentleman / Gala Guest (uncredited)
  • Denis Khoroshko

    as Banker Smirnoff (uncredited)
  • Cristian Lazar

    as New York Citizen (uncredited)
  • Cole Leman

    as Customs Officer (uncredited)
  • Adam Lezemore

    as Gala Guest (uncredited)
  • Keith Lomas

    as New York Socialite (uncredited)
  • Paul Low-Hang

    as Pentagram Nobleman (uncredited)
  • Khristopher MacLeod

    as Higher Class Gentleman (uncredited)
  • Joe Malone

    as Young Wizard (uncredited)
  • Alan Mandel

    as Mr. Goldstein (uncredited)
  • Christopher Marsh

    as New York Banker (uncredited)
  • Jorge Leon Martinez

    as Spaniard Ship Passenger (uncredited)
  • Christine Marzano

    as Exterminator (uncredited)
  • Pete Meads

    as Factory Worker (uncredited)
  • Andy Mihalache

    as Bank Customer (uncredited)
  • Arnold Montey

    as Journalist (uncredited)
  • James M.L. Muller

    as Newsroom Reporter (uncredited)
  • Paul A Munday

    as Journalist (uncredited)
  • John Murray

    as Blind Pig Criminal (uncredited)
  • Dennis O'Donnell

    as Circus Escapologist (uncredited)
  • Yves O'Hara

    as Gala Dinner Guest (uncredited)
  • Andrew G. Ogleby

    as New York Factory Worker (uncredited)
  • Edd Osmond

    as Creature Performer (uncredited)
  • Nick Owenford

    as New York Gentleman (uncredited)
  • Andrew Parker

    as Gangster at Bar (uncredited)
  • Gino Picciano

    as Gangster (uncredited)
  • Richard Price

    as Gala Guest (uncredited)
  • Olivia Quinn

    as Aunt of the Bride (uncredited)
  • Paul Redfern

    as Gala Guest (uncredited)
  • Jason Redshaw

    as Higher Class Gentleman (uncredited)
  • Anthony J. Sacco

    as Gala Guest (uncredited)
  • Bernardo Santos

    as Smart New Yorker (uncredited)
  • Andrei Satalov

    as Wizard (uncredited)
  • Dave Simon

    as New York Socialite (uncredited)
  • David Soffe

    as Gala Dinner Guest (uncredited)
  • Ryan Storey

    as Waiter (uncredited)
  • Connor Sullivan

    as Gala Guest (uncredited)
  • Camilla Talarowska

    as New York Citizen (uncredited)
  • Mitchell Thornton

    as Gala Doorman and Waiter (uncredited)
  • Dan Trotter

    as Street Vendor (uncredited)
  • Vassiliki Tzanakou

    as Boat Passenger (uncredited)
  • Geeta Vij

    as Auror (uncredited)
  • Morgan Walters

    as Watchman (uncredited)
  • Dean Weir

    as Featured Bank Guard (uncredited)
  • Anick Wiget

    as Criminal on 'Wanted' Poster (uncredited)
  • Miroslav Zaruba

    as Bank Guard (uncredited)
Writing J.K. Rowling Screenplay
Directing David Yates Director
Art Brooke Dibble Sculptor
Camera Philippe Rousselot Director of Photography
Sound James Newton Howard Original Music Composer
Editing Mark Day Editor
Production J.K. Rowling Producer
Production David Heyman Producer
Production Steve Kloves Producer
Production Lionel Wigram Producer
Production Tim Lewis Executive Producer
Production Neil Blair Executive Producer
Production Rick Senat Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Colleen Atwood Costume Design
Art Stuart Craig Production Design
Production Fiona Weir Casting
Art Anna Pinnock Set Decoration
Directing Anna Worley Script Supervisor
Camera Jaap Buitendijk Still Photographer
Art David Allday Art Direction
Art Guy Bradley Art Direction
Art Toby Britton Art Direction
Art Peter Dorme Art Direction
Art Gavin Fitch Art Direction
Art Martin Foley Art Direction
Art Hayley Easton Street Art Direction
Visual Effects Chris Lentz Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Kevin Spruce Animation Supervisor
Production Alice Searby Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up Lora Heath Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Emily Knight Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Charlotte Finlay Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up William Evans Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Perry Goyen Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Helen Ingham Set Costumer
Sound Allan Jenkins Music Editor
Sound Karen Elliott Music Supervisor
Camera Des Whelan Camera Operator
Camera Stefan Stankowski Camera Operator
Lighting Chuck Finch Gaffer
Lighting Wick Finch Gaffer
Camera Jason Ewart Steadicam Operator
Camera Derek Walker Steadicam Operator
Camera Vince McGahon Steadicam Operator
Visual Effects Laurent Laban Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Yvon Jardel Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Marco Foglia Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Pablo Grillo Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects David Watkins Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Shenyan Liu VFX Editor
Visual Effects Matthew Ozerski VFX Editor
Visual Effects Sasha Leigh Izadpanah VFX Editor
Visual Effects Sarah Williamson VFX Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Eamon Yates VFX Production Coordinator
Sound Gillian Dodders ADR & Dubbing
Editing Gillian Dodders Dialogue Editor
Editing James Wichall Dialogue Editor
Sound James Shannon Dolby Consultant
Sound Peter Burgis Foley
Sound Jason Swanscott Foley
Sound Simon Hayes Production Sound Mixer
Sound Ben Barker Sound Designer
Sound Eilam Hoffman Sound Designer
Sound Glenn Freemantle Sound Designer
Sound Danny Freemantle Sound Effects Editor
Sound Robert Malone Sound Effects Editor
Sound Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Ian Tapp Sound Effects Editor
Sound Niv Adiri Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Glenn Freemantle Supervising Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Anita Burger Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Carmel Jackson Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Sally Crouch Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Rachael Speke Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Nicky Knowles Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Laura Viana da Silva Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Polly Mossman Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Fae Hammond Makeup Designer
Costume & Make-Up Alex Rouse Wigmaker
Editing Mark Burton First Assistant Editor
Editing Hermione Byrt First Assistant Editor
Writing J.K. Rowling Novel
Directing Josh Robertson First Assistant Director
Crew Richard Cheal Prop Maker
Art Sarah Iovino Art Department Coordinator
Crew Lily Mathiszig-Lee Propmaker
Art Amanda Pettett Construction Coordinator
Crew Mark Seath Carpenter
Art Pollyanna Seath Construction Coordinator
Art Ben Wilkinson Property Master
Crew Eunice Huthart Stunt Coordinator
Crew Ami Verge Stunt Coordinator
Camera Oscar Deeks Epk Camera Operator
Camera Steve Ellingworth Key Grip
Camera Matt Windon First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Shirley Nevin Wardrobe Supervisor
Production Georgette Turner Location Manager
Production Dan Whitty Location Manager
Sound Alejandro de la Llosa Music Supervisor
Sound David Olson Music Editor
Sound Jim Weidman Supervising Music Editor
Art Matt Curtis Title Designer
Crew Jessica Drake Dialect Coach
Production Teodora Ilie Production Coordinator
Production Samantha Maggiolo Production Coordinator
Crew Liam McCartney Armorer
Crew Jill McCullough Dialect Coach
Crew Tom Ralphs Armorer
Crew Ben Rothwell Armory Coordinator
Production Kaitlyn Smith Production Coordinator
Production Winnie Wishart Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Sanaz Missaghian Costume Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Emmy Beech Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Catherine Elizabeth Smith Hairstylist

keyboard_arrow_up