The Bourne Identity

The Bourne Identity (2002)

He was the perfect weapon until he became the target.

  • Genre: Action, Drama, Mystery, Thriller
  • Release Date: 2002-06-14
  • User Rating: 7.3/10 from 4187 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 59min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Universal Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America, Germany, Czech Republic
  • Director: Doug Liman
star 7.3/10
From 4,187 Ratings


Wounded to the brink of death and suffering from amnesia, Jason Bourne is rescued at sea by a fisherman. With nothing to go on but a Swiss bank account number, he starts to reconstruct his life, but finds that many people he encounters want him dead. However, Bourne realizes that he has the combat and mental skills of a world-class spy – but who does he work for?

The Bourne Identity Trailer

  • Matt Damon

    as Jason Bourne
  • Franka Potente

    as Marie Helena Kreutz
  • Chris Cooper

    as Alexander Conklin
  • Clive Owen

    as The Professor
  • Brian Cox

    as Ward Abbott
  • Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje

    as Nykwana Wombosi
  • Gabriel Mann

    as Danny Zorn
  • Walton Goggins

    as Research Tech
  • Josh Hamilton

    as Research Tech
  • Julia Stiles

    as Nicky Parsons
  • Orso Maria Guerrini

    as Giancarlo
  • Tim Dutton

    as Eamon
  • Denis Braccini

    as Picot
  • Nicky Naude

    as Castel
  • David Selburg

    as Marshall
  • Demetri Goritsas

    as Com Tech
  • Russell Levy

    as Manheim
  • Anthony Green

    as Security Chief
  • Hubert Saint-Macary

    as Morgue Boss
  • David Bamber

    as Consulate Clerk
  • Gwenael Clause

    as Deauvage
  • Emanuel Booz

    as Taxi Driver
  • Philippe Durand

    as Morgue Attendant
  • Vincent Franklin

    as Rawlins
  • Paulette Frantz

    as Concierge
  • Thierry René

    as Wombosi Counselor
  • Roger Frost

    as Apfel
  • David Gasman

    as Deputy DCM
  • Harry Gilbert

    as Alain
  • Delphine Lanson

    as Alliance Secretary
  • William Cagnard

    as Davies
  • Kait Tenison

    as Bank Receptionist
  • Joseph Beddelin

    as Zurich Cop
  • Rainer Werner

    as Zurich Cop
  • Katie Thynne

    as Claudia
  • Aaron Lilly

    as Marine
  • Ronald Benefield

    as Marine
  • Bradley J. Goode

    as Marine
  • Troy Lenhardt

    as Marine
  • Joshua McNew

    as Marine
  • Joe Montana

    as Marine
  • John Pawlikowski

    as Marine
  • Michael Rix

    as Marine
  • Brad Rizer

    as Marine
  • Andrew Webster

    as Marine
  • Houston Williams

    as Marine
  • Alain Grellier

    as Salvi
  • Arnaud Henriet

    as Wombosi Bodyguard
  • Jean-Yves Bilien

    as Wombosi Bodyguard
  • Danny Erskine

    as Wombosi Bodyguard
  • Elwin 'Chopper' David

    as Wombosi Bodyguard
Directing Doug Liman Director
Production Doug Liman Producer
Writing Robert Ludlum Author
Writing Tony Gilroy Screenplay
Writing W. Blake Herron Screenplay
Camera Oliver Wood Director of Photography
Production Joseph Middleton Casting
Editing Saar Klein Editor
Art Dan Weil Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Pierre-Yves Gayraud Costume Design
Production Patrick Crowley Producer
Production Richard N. Gladstein Producer
Production Robert Ludlum Executive Producer
Production Frank Marshall Executive Producer
Sound John Powell Original Music Composer
Art Laurent Piron Art Direction
Art Sandrine Mauvezin Set Decoration
Production Nancy Bishop Casting
Costume & Make-Up Catherine Boisgontier Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Christian Calviera Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Hana Kucerova Costume Supervisor
Crew Karel Vanásek Property Master
Crew Pascal Lavoué Property Master
Art Bettina von den Steinen Supervising Art Director
Production Kate Dowd Local Casting
Crew Alexis Kinebanyan Makeup Effects
Production T. David Pash Production Manager
Production Tink Ten Eyck Production Supervisor
Art Jana Chovancova Art Department Coordinator
Sound Karen Baker Landers Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Per Hallberg Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Christopher Assells Sound Effects Editor
Sound Mark Choi Sound Effects Editor
Sound Bruce Tanis Sound Effects Editor
Sound Perry Robertson Sound Effects Editor
Sound Dan Hegeman Sound Effects Editor
Sound Dino Dimuro Sound Effects Editor
Editing Stephanie Flack Dialogue Editor
Editing Kimaree Long Dialogue Editor
Editing Lauren Stephens Dialogue Editor
Editing Mark L. Mangino Dialogue Editor
Editing Chris Hogan Dialogue Editor
Sound Scott Millan Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Bob Beemer Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound John T. Cucci Foley
Sound Dan O'Connell Foley
Crew Jean-Christophe Magnaud Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Pamela Choules Visual Effects Editor
Crew Linda Drake Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Peter Donen Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Stefen Fangmeier Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Catherine Sudolcan Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Darin McCormick-Millett Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects David Dwiggins Visual Effects Producer
Crew Nick Powell Stunt Coordinator
Crew Jean-Claude Lagniez Stunt Coordinator
Crew Martin Hub Stunt Coordinator
Camera Jaromir Sedina Steadicam Operator
Camera Valentin Monge Steadicam Operator
Camera Egon Endrényi Still Photographer
Camera Don Burgess Additional Photography
Camera Daniel Mindel Additional Photography
Lighting Mikael Monod Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Sarka Zvolenska Set Costumer
Editing Peter Ettinger First Assistant Editor
Editing Thomas M. Harrigan First Assistant Editor
Sound Bunny Andrews Music Editor
Crew Jiri Husak Transportation Coordinator
Directing Claudine Strasser Script Supervisor
Crew Michael Singer Unit Publicist
Production Tommaso Pellicci Location Manager
Production Kostas Kefalas Location Manager
Production Marella Gambaro Location Manager
Production David Minkowski Associate Producer
Production Matthew Stillman Associate Producer
Costume & Make-Up Kay Georgiou Key Hair Stylist
Camera Charlet Recors Aerial Camera
Costume & Make-Up Jean-Luc Russier Key Makeup Artist
Sound Michael Hertlein Foley Editor
Art Fanny Stauff Assistant Art Director
Art Alain Darthou Construction Coordinator
Art Fabien Pondevaux Location Scout
Art Nathalie Sarret Painter
Art Isabelle Kostic Crosley Set Decoration Buyer
Art Jean-Marc Auriol Standby Painter
Camera Adam Kowalski Camera Operator
Camera Gil Pannetier First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Patrick Girault Hairstylist
Crew James McKee Smith Additional Music
Crew Marc Leroyer Armorer
Crew Jerome Fortier Carpenter
Crew Matt Bouchard CG Supervisor
Crew Václav Kocman Driver
Crew Bianca Bezdek-Goodloe Legal Services
Crew Martin Grange Picture Car Coordinator
Crew Whitney Scott Bain Post Production Assistant
Crew Sean T. Stratton Post Production Supervisor
Crew Alexander Witt Second Unit
Crew Barbora Ruzicková Set Production Assistant
Crew Fabrice Allan Stand In
Crew Radek Bruna Stunts
Crew Julien Pruvot Transportation Captain
Production Jenny Panoutsopoulos Unit Production Manager
Crew Miroslav Pavlik Video Assist Operator
Editing Stephen R. Sheridan Color Timer
Lighting Jan Cermak Best Boy Electric
Lighting Alexandre Diaz Electrician
Production Nathalie Cheron Casting Associate
Production Andrew R. Tennenbaum Co-Producer
Production Gabriela Bártková Production Accountant
Production Hilde Odelga Production Coordinator
Sound Pierre-Yves Bruneel Boom Operator
Sound Julianne Jordan Music Supervisor
Sound Bernard Bats Production Sound Mixer
Sound Malcolm Luker Scoring Mixer
Sound Jeff Glueck Sound Engineer
Visual Effects Steve Watson 24 Frame Playback
Visual Effects Ken Dackermann Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Philippe Hubin Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Sarah Peacock Visual Effects Coordinator
Writing Warren Drummond Storyboard
Crew Alain Figlarz Stunts
Camera Martin De Chabaneix Camera Loader
Camera Jean-Pierre Deschamps Key Grip
Crew Jim Pearson Marine Coordinator
Directing Patrick Crowley First Assistant Director
Art Gary Hebert Title Designer
Camera Steven Desbrow Aerial Camera Technician
Camera Jeremy Braben Aerial Director of Photography
Camera Damien Auriol Grip
Costume & Make-Up Patricia Planche Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jean-Christophe Spadaccini Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Crew Frédéric North Pilot
Directing Claire Letouze Second Assistant Director
Directing Petr Nemecek Third Assistant Director
Editing Liza D. Espinas Associate Editor
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Production Vanessa Baker ADR Voice Casting
Production Julie Meunier Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Caroline Mendez Assistant Production Manager
Production Claire Hammond Casting Assistant
Sound Julie Feiner ADR Editor
Sound Todd Egan Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Kevin Connolly Musician
Sound Anna MacKenzie Supervising ADR Editor
Visual Effects Fumi Mashimo Lead Animator
Sound Bruce Fowler Orchestrator