Avatar

Avatar (2009)

Enter the World of Pandora.

  • Genre: Action, Adventure, Fantasy, Science Fiction
  • Release Date: 2009-12-10
  • User Rating: 7.2/10 from 12993 ratings
  • Runtime: 2h 42min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Ingenious Film Partners
  • Production Country: United States of America, United Kingdom
  • Director: James Cameron
star 7.2/10
From 12,993 Ratings

Summary

In the 22nd century, a paraplegic Marine is dispatched to the moon Pandora on a unique mission, but becomes torn between following orders and protecting an alien civilization.

Avatar Trailer

  • Sam Worthington

    as Jake Sully
  • Zoe Saldana

    as Princess Neytiri
  • Sigourney Weaver

    as Dr. Grace Augustine
  • Stephen Lang

    as Col. Quaritch
  • Michelle Rodriguez

    as Trudy Chacon
  • Giovanni Ribisi

    as Selfridge
  • Joel David Moore

    as Norm Spellman
  • CCH Pounder

    as Moat
  • Wes Studi

    as Eytukan
  • Laz Alonso

    as Tsu'Tey
  • Dileep Rao

    as Dr. Max Patel
  • Matt Gerald

    as Lyle Wainfleet
  • Sean Anthony Moran

    as Private Fike
  • Jason Whyte

    as Cryo Vault Med Tech
  • Scott Lawrence

    as Venture Star Crew Chief
  • Kelly Kilgour

    as Lock Up Trooper
  • James Patrick Pitt

    as Shuttle Pilot
  • Sean Patrick Murphy

    as Shuttle Co-Pilot
  • Peter Dillon

    as Shuttle Crew Chief
  • Kevin Dorman

    as Tractor Operator / Troupe
  • Kelson Henderson

    as Dragon Gunship Pilot
  • David Van Horn

    as Dragon Gunship Gunner
  • Jacob Tomuri

    as Dragon Gunship Navigator
  • Michael Blain-Rozgay

    as Suit #1
  • Jon Curry

    as Suit #2
  • Luke Hawker

    as Ambient Room Tech
  • Woody Schultz

    as Ambient Room Tech / Troupe
  • Peter Mensah

    as Horse Clan Leader
  • Sonia Yee

    as Link Room Tech
  • Jahnel Curfman

    as Basketball Avatar / Troupe
  • Ilram Choi

    as Basketball Avatar
  • Kyla Warren

    as Na'vi Child
  • Lisa Roumain

    as Troupe
  • Debra Wilson

    as Troupe
  • Chris Mala

    as Troupe
  • Taylor Kibby

    as Troupe
  • Jodie Landau

    as Troupe
  • Julie Lamm

    as Troupe
  • Cullen B. Madden

    as Troupe
  • Joseph Brady Madden

    as Troupe
  • Frankie Torres

    as Troupe
  • Austin Wilson

    as Troupe
  • Sara Wilson

    as Troupe
  • Tamica Washington-Miller

    as Troupe
  • Lucy Briant

    as Op Center Staff
  • Nathan Meister

    as Op Center Staff
  • Gerry Blair

    as Op Center Staff
  • Matthew Chamberlain

    as Op Center Staff
  • Paul Yates

    as Op Center Staff
  • Wray Wilson

    as Op Center Duty Officer
  • James Gaylyn

    as Op Center Staff
  • Melvin Leno Clark III

    as Dancer
  • Carvon Futrell

    as Dancer
  • Brandon Jelkes

    as Dancer
  • Micah Moch

    as Dancer
  • Hanniyah Muhammad

    as Dancer
  • Christopher Nolen

    as Dancer
  • Christa Oliver

    as Dancer
  • April Marie Thomas

    as Dancer
  • Bravita A. Threatt

    as Dancer
  • Colin Bleasdale

    as Mining Chief (uncredited)
  • Mike Bodnar

    as Veteran Miner (uncredited)
  • Matt Clayton

    as Richard (uncredited)
  • Nicole Dionne

    as Nav'i (uncredited)
  • Jamie Harrison

    as Trooper (uncredited)
  • Allan Henry

    as Trooper (uncredited)
  • Anthony Ingruber

    as Ground Technician (uncredited)
  • Ashley Jeffery

    as Flight Crew Mechanic (uncredited)
  • Dean Knowsley

    as Samson Pilot
  • Joseph Mika-Hunt

    as Trooper (uncredited)
  • Terry Notary

    as Banshee (uncredited)
  • Kai Pantano

    as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Logan Pithyou

    as Blast Technician (uncredited)
  • Stuart Pollock

    as Vindum Raah (uncredited)
  • Raja

    as Hero (uncredited)
  • Gareth Ruck

    as Ops Centreworker (uncredited)
  • Rhian Sheehan

    as Engineer (uncredited)
  • T. J. Storm

    as Col. Quaritch's Mech Suit (uncredited)
  • Jodie Taylor

    as Female Marine (uncredited)
  • Alicia Vela-Bailey

    as Ikran Clan Leader (uncredited)
  • Richard Whiteside

    as Geologist (uncredited)
  • Nikie Zambo

    as Na'vi (uncredited)
  • Julene Renee

    as Ambient Room Tech / Troupe
Directing James Cameron Director
Writing James Cameron Writer
Crew Ilram Choi Stunts
Crew Woody Schultz Stunts
Camera Mauro Fiore Director of Photography
Editing James Cameron Editor
Editing John Refoua Editor
Editing Stephen E. Rivkin Editor
Production James Cameron Producer
Production Jon Landau Producer
Camera Chiling Lin Director of Photography
Writing James Cameron Screenplay
Crew Terry Notary Motion Capture Artist
Production Margery Simkin Casting
Costume & Make-Up Mayes C. Rubeo Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Deborah Lynn Scott Costume Design
Art Rick Carter Production Design
Art Robert Stromberg Production Design
Art Nick Bassett Art Direction
Art Simon Bright Art Direction
Art Robert Bavin Art Direction
Art Jill Cormack Art Direction
Art Sean Haworth Art Direction
Art Andy McLaren Art Direction
Art Andrew Menzies Art Direction
Art Kim Sinclair Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Mike Smithson Makeup Department Head
Production Miranda Rivers Casting
Production Mali Finn Casting
Costume & Make-Up Anthony Almaraz Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Carolyn M. Fenton Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Beth Koenigsberg Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Lovaas Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up John Harding Costume Design
Art Kim Sinclair Supervising Art Director
Art Kevin Ishioka Supervising Art Director
Art Stefan Dechant Supervising Art Director
Art Todd Cherniawsky Supervising Art Director
Art C. Scott Baker Set Designer
Art Luke Caska Set Designer
Art David Chow Set Designer
Art Jonathan Dyer Set Designer
Art Scott Herbertson Set Designer
Art Joseph Hiura Set Designer
Art Rebecca Jellie Art Department Coordinator
Art Robert Andrew Johnson Set Designer
Art Tex Kadonaga Set Designer
Art Tammy S. Lee Set Designer
Art Karl J. Martin Set Designer
Art Richard F. Mays Set Designer
Art Sam Page Set Designer
Art Mike Stassi Assistant Art Director
Art John Villarino Construction Coordinator
Art Jeffrey Wisniewski Assistant Art Director
Sound Christopher Boyes Sound Designer
Sound Christopher Boyes Supervising Sound Editor
Editing Kim Foscato Dialogue Editor
Editing Cheryl Nardi Dialogue Editor
Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley
Sound Jana Vance Foley
Editing Marshall Winn Dialogue Editor
Sound Gwendolyn Yates Whittle Supervising Sound Editor
Sound William Stein Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Carla Meyer Dialect Coach
Crew Lula Washington Choreographer
Production Jennifer Teves Production Supervisor
Production Brigitte Yorke Production Manager
Crew Janace Tashjian Post Production Supervisor
Sound Ken Fischer Sound Effects Editor
Sound Shannon Mills Sound Effects Editor
Sound Tim Nielsen Sound Effects Editor
Sound Christopher Scarabosio Sound Effects Editor
Sound Addison Teague Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Iain Hutton Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Steve Ingram Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Jill Brooks Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Joyce Cox Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Chris Del Conte Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Jenny Foster Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Alain Lalanne Visual Effects Producer
Crew Christopher Marino Visual Effects Editor
Crew Jim Milton Visual Effects Editor
Crew Steve R. Moore Visual Effects Editor
Crew Thomas Nittmann Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Cyndi Ochs Visual Effects Producer
Crew Lucas Putnam Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Jonathan Fawkner Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Anthony 'Max' Ivins Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects John Knoll Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Dan Lemmon Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Richard Martin Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Steven Quale Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Stephen Rosenbaum Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Jonathan Rothbart Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Eric Saindon Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Lucas Salton Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Wayne Stables Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects David Stinnett Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects R. Christopher White Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Edson Williams Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Guy Williams Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Stuart Thorp Stunt Coordinator
Crew Garrett Warren Stunt Coordinator
Camera Roberto De Angelis Steadicam Operator
Camera David Emmerichs Steadicam Operator
Camera Richard Bluck Camera Operator
Lighting Giles Coburn Best Boy Electric
Camera Mark Fellman Still Photographer
Lighting Scott Sprague Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Jeremy Hollobon Animation Director
Visual Effects Orlando Meunier Animation Director
Visual Effects Taisuke Tanimura Animation Director
Costume & Make-Up Lilia Mishel Acevedo Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Alejandro M. Hernandez Set Costumer
Editing Christine Carr Digital Intermediate
Editing Marvin Hall Digital Intermediate
Sound Dick Bernstein Music Editor
Crew Denny Caira Transportation Coordinator
Crew James Waitkus Transportation Coordinator
Production Judy Alley Publicist
Art Paul Tobin Art Department Manager
Crew Eric Oliver Visual Effects Art Director
Lighting Arun Ram-Mohan Lighting Artist
Visual Effects John Bruno Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Matsune Suzuki Modeling
Sound James Horner Original Music Composer
Art Seth Engstrom Conceptual Design
Costume & Make-Up Linda DeVetta Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Frankie Karena Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Georgia Lockhart-Adams Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Roxane Griffin Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Linda DeVetta Hairstylist
Crew Brad Alexander CG Supervisor
Crew Shadi Almassizadeh CG Supervisor
Crew Simon Clutterbuck CG Supervisor
Crew Graeme Demmocks CG Supervisor
Crew Adrian Fernandes CG Supervisor
Crew Mitch Gates CG Supervisor
Crew Jerry Kung CG Supervisor
Crew Andy Lomas CG Supervisor
Crew Sebastian Marino CG Supervisor
Crew Matthias Menz CG Supervisor
Crew Andrew Morley CG Supervisor
Crew Michael Mulholland CG Supervisor
Crew Sergei Nevshupov CG Supervisor
Crew Mike Perry CG Supervisor
Crew Philippe Rebours CG Supervisor
Crew Thrain Shadbolt CG Supervisor
Crew Michael Takarangi CG Supervisor
Crew David Weitzberg CG Supervisor
Crew Ben White CG Supervisor
Production Laeta Kalogridis Executive Producer
Crew Min Windle Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up